Skip to content

[MOD] Pocket-play UI++ (v2.21) - UI for EE games on phones

2

Comments

  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Released a new version with the messagebox bug fix. Could not reproduce the dialog window (unclickable buttons) problem.
  • Cuttooth_Cuttooth_ Member Posts: 5
    edited December 2021
    I think I figured out what's triggering the dialog box issue in game. Increasing the text size slider in the graphics menu above 3 makes dialog boxes glitch out. The text doesn't appear and the bottom right button is off screen because the dialog box scaled with text size increase. Is the mod just designed to work with the default font size?

    Playing BG2EE version 2.6.6.7 with latest UI version. Issue happens on multiple android systems. Happy to play at default font size but larger font sizes are a bit easier on my eyes.

  • NickVzzzNickVzzz Member Posts: 2
    edited December 2021
    Cuttooth_ wrote: »
    I think I figured out what's triggering the dialog box issue in game. Increasing the text size slider in the graphics menu above 3 makes dialog boxes glitch out. The text doesn't appear and the bottom right button is off screen because the dialog box scaled with text size increase. Is the mod just designed to work with the default font size?

    Playing BG2EE version 2.6.6.7 with latest UI version. Issue happens on multiple android systems. Happy to play at default font size but larger font sizes are a bit easier on my eyes.

    I'm having the same issue.
    Unfortunately my phone is way too small to play with the default font.
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    The issue doesn't happen to me. The mod is designed for the largest font size.
  • BuggyantBuggyant Member Posts: 5
    edited January 2022
    NickVzzz wrote: »
    Cuttooth_ wrote: »
    I think I figured out what's triggering the dialog box issue in game. Increasing the text size slider in the graphics menu above 3 makes dialog boxes glitch out. The text doesn't appear and the bottom right button is off screen because the dialog box scaled with text size increase. Is the mod just designed to work with the default font size?

    Playing BG2EE version 2.6.6.7 with latest UI version. Issue happens on multiple android systems. Happy to play at default font size but larger font sizes are a bit easier on my eyes.

    I'm having the same issue.
    Unfortunately my phone is way too small to play with the default font.

    Same problem. No dialog and unclickable buttons. Latest versions. Samsung Galaxy A41. BGEE 2.6.6.6.
  • I've been running into the dialog issue as well. Few more details:
    • Neither NPC dialogue nor player response options appear, just the empty window
    • Journal and confirm buttons are unclickable
    • Default portrait appears instead of the character's dedicated portrait (if applicable)
    • Only happens above a certain font size, but varies based on which dialogue it is - the tutorial dude near initial spawn works as long as font size is below 3, while Imoen's initial dialogue only works at the minimum size (which is really not playable on my device, unfortunately)
    My setup:
    • Samsung Galaxy S10e
    • Android 11 (Samsung OneUI 3.1)
    • Baldur's Gate EE version 2.6.6.7
    • Latest version of the mod
    For completeness, I tested running the mobile app on my computer via Samsung Dex, and did not prevent the bug. (Similarly, I tested changing the screen DPI and even running it in multiwindow mode, neither of which changed its behavior at all.)

    (Tried peeking through UI.MENU for possible culprits despite having zero experience with IE modding, but noped out pretty quickly when I saw the file length :#:D )

    I think I ran the mod before a few months back and it worked fine, but I might be misremembering. So may be due to game version? But I'm unsure, and don't have the ability right now to download an older version of the game and check because that's a very large file lmao.
  • BuggyantBuggyant Member Posts: 5
    I read on Reddit somewhere that the mod works well with the version 2.5, but does not work well with 2.6.
  • That's probably it, then. Next time I have WiFi I'll try and restore the old version of the game and see if that fixes it, and report back.
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Released a new version with the dialog fix. Seems 2.6 update for android changed behavior for empty scrollbars I was using in the dialog window.
  • LewsTherinTelescopeLewsTherinTelescope Member Posts: 4
    edited January 2022
    Nice! Can confirm it works on my device as well now.

    Also, for those who are having issues with the portraits being blacked out during character generation, I found that for me it fixed it to change this block (line 16180, currently) in UI.MENU from this:
        label { area 208 86 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(1)" }
        label { area 402 86 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(2)" }
        label { area 596 86 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(3)" }
        label { area 790 86 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(4)" }
        label { area 984 86 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(5)" }
        label { area 208 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(6)" }
        label { area 402 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(7)" }
        label { area 596 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(8)" }
        label { area 790 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(9)" }
        label { area 984 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(10)" }
    	
        button { area 201 76 186 292  bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort1 action  "togglePortrait1();  OnPortraitArrayClick(1); rgGlow = 1"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(1)" }
        button { area 395 76 186 292  bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort2 action  "togglePortrait2();  OnPortraitArrayClick(2); rgGlow = 2"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(2)" }
        button { area 589 76 186 292  bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort3 action  "togglePortrait3();  OnPortraitArrayClick(3); rgGlow = 3"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(3)" }
        button { area 783 76 186 292  bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort4 action  "togglePortrait4();  OnPortraitArrayClick(4); rgGlow = 4"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(4)" }
        button { area 977 76 186 292  bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort5 action  "togglePortrait5();  OnPortraitArrayClick(5); rgGlow = 5"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(5)" }
        button { area 201 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort6 action  "togglePortrait6();  OnPortraitArrayClick(6); rgGlow = 6"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(6)" }
        button { area 395 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort7 action  "togglePortrait7();  OnPortraitArrayClick(7); rgGlow = 7"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(7)" }
        button { area 589 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort8 action  "togglePortrait8();  OnPortraitArrayClick(8); rgGlow = 8"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(8)" }
        button { area 783 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort9 action  "togglePortrait9();  OnPortraitArrayClick(9); rgGlow = 9"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(9)" }
        button { area 977 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip toggle togglePort10 action "togglePortrait10(); OnPortraitArrayClick(10) rgGlow = 10"  sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(10)" }
    

    to this:
        label { area 201 76 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(1)" }
        label { area 395 76 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(2)" }
        label { area 589 76 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(3)" }
        label { area 783 76 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(4)" }
        label { area 977 76 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(5)" }
        label { area 201 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(6)" }
        label { area 395 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(7)" }
        label { area 589 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(8)" }
        label { area 783 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(9)" }
        label { area 977 375 186 292 bam rgpchpor  ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(10)" }
    
        button { area 208 86 173 272  bitmap lua "GetPortrait(1)" toggle togglePort1 action  "togglePortrait1();  OnPortraitArrayClick(1); rgGlow = 1" }
        button { area 402 86 173 272  bitmap lua "GetPortrait(2)" toggle togglePort2 action  "togglePortrait2();  OnPortraitArrayClick(2); rgGlow = 2" }
        button { area 596 86 173 272  bitmap lua "GetPortrait(3)" toggle togglePort3 action  "togglePortrait3();  OnPortraitArrayClick(3); rgGlow = 3" }
        button { area 790 86 173 272  bitmap lua "GetPortrait(4)" toggle togglePort4 action  "togglePortrait4();  OnPortraitArrayClick(4); rgGlow = 4" }
        button { area 984 86 173 272  bitmap lua "GetPortrait(5)" toggle togglePort5 action  "togglePortrait5();  OnPortraitArrayClick(5); rgGlow = 5" }
        button { area 208 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(6)" toggle togglePort6 action  "togglePortrait6();  OnPortraitArrayClick(6); rgGlow = 6" }
        button { area 402 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(7)" toggle togglePort7 action  "togglePortrait7();  OnPortraitArrayClick(7); rgGlow = 7" }
        button { area 596 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(8)" toggle togglePort8 action  "togglePortrait8();  OnPortraitArrayClick(8); rgGlow = 8" }
        button { area 790 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(9)" toggle togglePort9 action  "togglePortrait9();  OnPortraitArrayClick(9); rgGlow = 9" }
        button { area 984 385 173 272 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(10)" toggle togglePort10 action "togglePortrait10(); OnPortraitArrayClick(10) rgGlow = 10" }
    

    I've opened a pull request on GitHub, but tbh I don't know enough about this to guess at whether it could potentially have negative side-effects or not (I didn't run into any, but that doesn't mean other devices won't break...).
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Hmm, now that I look at it, the code can be simplified to buttons only. Try this @LewsTherinTelescope
    button { area	201 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(1)" bitmap area	208 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(1)" toggle togglePort1 action  "togglePortrait1();  OnPortraitArrayClick(1); rgGlow = 1"  }
    	button { area	395 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(2)" bitmap area	402 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(2)" toggle togglePort2 action  "togglePortrait2();  OnPortraitArrayClick(2); rgGlow = 2"  }
    	button { area	589 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(3)" bitmap area	596 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(3)" toggle togglePort3 action  "togglePortrait3();  OnPortraitArrayClick(3); rgGlow = 3"  }
    	button { area	783 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(4)" bitmap area	790 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(4)" toggle togglePort4 action  "togglePortrait4();  OnPortraitArrayClick(4); rgGlow = 4"  }
    	button { area	977 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(5)" bitmap area	984 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(5)" toggle togglePort5 action  "togglePortrait5();  OnPortraitArrayClick(5); rgGlow = 5"  }
    	button { area	201 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(6)" bitmap area	208 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(6)" toggle togglePort6 action  "togglePortrait6();  OnPortraitArrayClick(6); rgGlow = 6"  }
    	button { area	395 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(7)" bitmap area	402 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(7)" toggle togglePort7 action  "togglePortrait7();  OnPortraitArrayClick(7); rgGlow = 7"  }
    	button { area	589 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(8)" bitmap area	596 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(8)" toggle togglePort8 action  "togglePortrait8();  OnPortraitArrayClick(8); rgGlow = 8"  }
    	button { area	783 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(9)" bitmap area	790 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(9)" toggle togglePort9 action  "togglePortrait9();  OnPortraitArrayClick(9); rgGlow = 9"  }
    	button { area	977 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(10)" bitmap area 984 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(10)" toggle togglePort10 action  "togglePortrait10();  OnPortraitArrayClick(10); rgGlow = 10"  }
    

    If it works for you, I will release it on github.
  • Pecca wrote: »
    Hmm, now that I look at it, the code can be simplified to buttons only. Try this @LewsTherinTelescope
    button { area	201 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(1)" bitmap area	208 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(1)" toggle togglePort1 action  "togglePortrait1();  OnPortraitArrayClick(1); rgGlow = 1"  }
    	button { area	395 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(2)" bitmap area	402 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(2)" toggle togglePort2 action  "togglePortrait2();  OnPortraitArrayClick(2); rgGlow = 2"  }
    	button { area	589 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(3)" bitmap area	596 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(3)" toggle togglePort3 action  "togglePortrait3();  OnPortraitArrayClick(3); rgGlow = 3"  }
    	button { area	783 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(4)" bitmap area	790 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(4)" toggle togglePort4 action  "togglePortrait4();  OnPortraitArrayClick(4); rgGlow = 4"  }
    	button { area	977 76  186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(5)" bitmap area	984 86  173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(5)" toggle togglePort5 action  "togglePortrait5();  OnPortraitArrayClick(5); rgGlow = 5"  }
    	button { area	201 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(6)" bitmap area	208 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(6)" toggle togglePort6 action  "togglePortrait6();  OnPortraitArrayClick(6); rgGlow = 6"  }
    	button { area	395 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(7)" bitmap area	402 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(7)" toggle togglePort7 action  "togglePortrait7();  OnPortraitArrayClick(7); rgGlow = 7"  }
    	button { area	589 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(8)" bitmap area	596 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(8)" toggle togglePort8 action  "togglePortrait8();  OnPortraitArrayClick(8); rgGlow = 8"  }
    	button { area	783 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(9)" bitmap area	790 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(9)" toggle togglePort9 action  "togglePortrait9();  OnPortraitArrayClick(9); rgGlow = 9"  }
    	button { area	977 375 186 292 bitmap lua "GetPortrait(10)" bitmap area 984 385 173 272 bam rgpchpor ScaleToClip sequence lua "RgSelectedSPortSequence(10)" toggle togglePort10 action  "togglePortrait10();  OnPortraitArrayClick(10); rgGlow = 10"  }
    

    If it works for you, I will release it on github.

    Unfortunately that does not work for me, portraits are still blacked out with it :/
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Weird
  • BuggyantBuggyant Member Posts: 5
    Pecca wrote: »
    Released a new version with the dialog fix. Seems 2.6 update for android changed behavior for empty scrollbars I was using in the dialog window.

    Thank you very much! You saved my eyes. 😁
  • NickVzzzNickVzzz Member Posts: 2
    New patch fixed the dialog box bug! Thanks!

    I'm also facing issues trying to loot small containers (think the tree in the first forest or the rock in Lion's Way). I don't think this is a mod issue tho. Can anybody help me? 😅
  • samborambosamborambo Member Posts: 1
    Hi Pecca, been trying to play BG:EE on my phone and the UI was horrible until I found your mod. This is amazing work taken the game from unplayable on a phone to fantastic! Signed up to the forums just to say thank you for you work 😊
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Thanks :)
  • In_A_GraveyardIn_A_Graveyard Member Posts: 20
    This is very lovely @Pecca ! Thank you for your contribution. Couldn't imagine a mobile run without it.
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    edited March 2022
    Pecca wrote: »
    On Android, select the "override" folder inside "the pocket_play_ui" and copy it to:
    Android\data\com.beamdog.NAMEOFTHEGAME\files\

    I have an android phone and Icewind Dale EE installed (I play it all the time). My Android\data folder is empty.

    Update: Android phones will no longer allow you to access these files natively. You have to download a third party app. I used X-plore and it worked well.
    Post edited by Baptor on
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    jtwilli87 wrote: »
    This UI Mod is great! Makes the game enjoyable on my phone!! excellent. One issue I have is that when I click the levelup button in the record screen my screen just goes black. I looked into UI.MENU and I'm having a hard time finding where the level-up screen is reffered too, maybe I'm missing a BAM file or something that actually has the level-up screen image? I can switch back and forth between classic UI and this one, but am interested in understanding to UI.MENU and maybe fixing this.

    Thanks so much

    @Pecca Was a solution ever found for the levelup bug? I am having the same issue on IWD:EE. No other mods but this one. When I click to levelup the screen goes black and never comes back. I downloaded your most recent version.
  • BlodhgramBlodhgram Member Posts: 1
    edited July 2022
    Hi!
    First of all i wanna thank Pecca for the mod. The default UI made the game unplayable for me, with my big stocky fingers.

    I wanted to also mention a bug (i guess it is a bug) where i cant open the spell description screen from the spellbooks.
    I can do it from the hotbar, in a first instance. But after i try to do it from the spellbook, the hotbar option stops working as well.

    Thanks so much again for the mod. Hope you can find a solution for this.

    Edit: Could this mod work on steam verion? I discovering the whole mod world now and im getting really hyped.
    Post edited by Blodhgram on
  • AgerioAgerio Member Posts: 73
    edited August 2022
    Is there a possibility for eet to be compatible on the mod? Since EET works on android.
    Post edited by Agerio on
  • VnavekulVnavekul Member Posts: 181
    @Pecca Could you make a version for PCs? I'm playing the game on Steam Deck, and this UI is brilliant when installing on PC. It would fit my control scheme perfectly, and make it better suited to that small screen.
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    I have a new version in the works with some bug fixes, but no new features are planned.
    Vnavekul wrote: »
    @Pecca Could you make a version for PCs? I'm playing the game on Steam Deck, and this UI is brilliant when installing on PC. It would fit my control scheme perfectly, and make it better suited to that small screen.

    Technically, there is nothing stopping you from installing the mod on PC, but you might experience some issues, that are not present on touch screens. For example problems with keyboard shortcuts or misplaced strings in tooltip labels.
  • VnavekulVnavekul Member Posts: 181
    Yeah. I tried. It has some weird overlaps on Steam Deck right now. So it looks cool in theory, but isn't working well enough yet. :)
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    Came back to try the latest release of this mod on my android phone and the level up bug is still there. Whenever you press the button to level up, the screen goes black and stays that way. @Pecca do you have any thoughts about this? Is there maybe a workaround or anything?
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 2,181
    Hi sorry, I cannot replicate this, it works for me. I have no idea why would this happen.
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    Pecca wrote: »
    Hi sorry, I cannot replicate this, it works for me. I have no idea why would this happen.

    Hi! That is super sad news. I'll tinker with it on my end and if I ever figure it out I will come back and let you know. :(
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    edited September 2022
    Deleted
  • BaptorBaptor Member Posts: 341
    @Pecca is there a way to remove just the level up menu from the mod so that it just pops the old menu? Maybe if I do that I can still level up and use your mod for the rest of the game.
Sign In or Register to comment.