Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Neverwinter Nights: Enhanced Edition has been released! Visit nwn.beamdog.com to make an order. NWN:EE FAQ is available.
Soundtracks for BG:EE, SoD, BG2:EE, IWD:EE, PST:EE are now available in the Beamdog store.
Attention, new and old users! Please read the new rules of conduct for the forums, and we hope you enjoy your stay!

The New UI System: How to Use It

1234568»

Comments

  • lefreutlefreut Member Posts: 1,234
    @gunman, I have. What's your problem ?


    Save.jpg 353.4K
    Ravenslight
  • lefreutlefreut Member Posts: 1,234
    gunman said:

    In UI.menu there is a directive that don't seem to use the PNG file with the same name from the override folder. It's called "rowbackground" and it is used only for the list of saved games.


    rowbackground 'GUISAVEB'


    I found the GUISAVEB resource under the MOS files, exported it as PNG in override directory, and changed the image, but the new image is not used when restarting the game.

    For rowbackground, it seems that you have to use a MOS file and not a PNG.

    JuliusBorisov
  • gunmangunman Member Posts: 210
    Thanks, I will try. I thought all MOS files are replaceable with PNG files.

  • ImionaImiona Member Posts: 27
    How can i align the Left and Right SIdebars Horizontal in the UI. Menu? Thx

  • lefreutlefreut Member Posts: 1,234
    You can use 'align' to choose the horizontal and vertical alignment.

    For example:
    align center top

    ImionaJuliusBorisov
  • kaitenkaiten Member Posts: 16
    edited January 2018
    Hello guys, I have a question ! I am trying to move my dialog bar to another place and make it a bit smaller. When I enable the edit mode with F11 there are 5 movable elements - one is the text, another one is the border. I am trying to figure out what the other 3 do. They all have similar width but diffferent height. One is at the top of the dialog box by default, it is very tin and its type is handle. The other 2 are at the bottom of the dialog box and their type is button. Does anyone know what these 3 bars are for ? / I need the info so I can decide how important their precise location is / Thanks in advance !
    Edit:I found out what all the bars are for ^^

    Post edited by kaiten on
  • Dameon2Dameon2 Member Posts: 46
    edited March 2018


    WIP EET Version of Swankified Hud


    (and questions)



    Hey All. A while ago I created a mod called Swankified Hud that was an extension on an old version of Dragonspear UI ++. So I'm working on a revamped Swankified UI for EET that doesn't require Dragonpear UI ++ (which isn't compatible with EET).

    I got a few questions. Mainly, I rebuilt the Journal to be like a regular menu, but I can't figure out how to pause the game when it opens like the other menus. ie priest and mage scroll, inventory, and character sheet.
    The other question is, I'm a bit confused about how to grey out or hide certain buttons when certain menus come up. I think because of the menu bar I set up I have to change that around quite a bit so it doesn't look broken when the clock disappears when a menu opens and stuff like that (see pics below).

    If you guys are interested in checking the UI I'm working on out I'll post a few screens here so you can see.
    I elected to stick with the original aspect ratio of the popup menus with the exception of the map, for scaling purposes, and so I could reuse stock SOD assets. The reason I made the map larger is that I find that bgtWorldmap mod's map is too large in scale and hard to navigate in a square viewport. ANYWAY Let me know what you think!

    Screenshots












    joshuar9476rutherford
  • rutherfordrutherford Member Posts: 13
    Hello, I am trying to modify the UI.menu for Dragonspear UI++ version 2.2, to do two things:

    1. Reinstate the blue background for magical items in the mods two quickloot modes (expert and advanced).

    2. Allow the dialogue box to be closed with the spacebar.

    I have the ui.menu open but am unable to figure out what to change. Help please?

    (I have asked in the mod's thread, but also wanted to ask here in hopes of getting help.)




    In the photo above the arrows on the bottom row right should have a blue background, as they are not yet identified.

  • AdulAdul Member Posts: 1,691
    edited October 2018
    I have a list element in my code that has its row height set to dynamic, and I want one of its rows to change its height depending on some variables. So I thought I'd try to add a label to it and set its height from a function, but I'm not sure how it can be done, or if it can be done at all.

    So I'm trying to do something like this, except, unfortunately, this produces an error:

    list { column { width 100 label { area 0 0 10 getLabelHeight() } } rowheight dynamic } function getLabelHeight() { return 200 }

    Edit: I've also tried giving the label element a name and then using Infinity_SetArea() to change its height, but for some reason that didn't work either.

    Edit 2: The same goes for Infinity_SetOffset() and adjustItemGroup(). Unfortunately, it seems that when inside a list, labels and handles just will not let you change their dimensions or position.

    Does anyone have any advice on this, please?

    Post edited by Adul on
    lolien
  • BubbBubb Member Posts: 376
    edited September 2018
    Bah, nevermind. I should really test everything I am spouting. Maybe lefreut can help you. :p

    Adul
  • lefreutlefreut Member Posts: 1,234
    @Adul You can't call a function to set the area. And as you found, SetArea/SetOffset don't work for elements inside lists.

    The only thing you can do is set the height to -1, it will adjust the height depending on the content. I don't know if it will be enough with what you want to do.

    Adul
  • AdulAdul Member Posts: 1,691
    edited October 2018
    lefreut said:

    @Adul You can't call a function to set the area. And as you found, SetArea/SetOffset don't work for elements inside lists.

    The only thing you can do is set the height to -1, it will adjust the height depending on the content. I don't know if it will be enough with what you want to do.

    I've come up with two possible methods that I haven't tested yet, but neither would be very accurate, and they're both rather messy:

    The first is to create a text field and add as many lines to it as needed to set the row to the approximate desired height.

    The second method is to create many separate label elements with gradually incremental heights (e.g. increment the height of each one by 5 or 10 pixels) and enable only the one that's closest to the required height.

    Needless to say, neither of these methods is nearly as good as it would be to be able to set an element inside the list to the exact required height, but unfortunately, I haven't been able to come up with a way to do that.

  • AdulAdul Member Posts: 1,691
    edited October 2018
    Adul said:

    The first is to create a text field and add as many lines to it as needed to set the row to the approximate desired height.

    Actually, it turns out this method can be pretty accurate if used with a font style that has a point size of 1. There could still be an unintended couple-of-pixels-tall variation in height, but otherwise, it works like a charm.

    Post edited by Adul on
  • PeccaPecca Member Posts: 1,921
    lefreut said:

    @Adul You can't call a function to set the area.

    I handled this when I was trying to dynamically hide unused quickloot slots in my mod. What I did was to assign a lua function to a text attribute of a zero-sized button. In that function there are conditions that set areas of quickloot slots. It seems that the function inside text attribute is called all the time.

    Adul
1234568»
Sign In or Register to comment.