Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Dark Dreams of Furiae - a new module for NWN:EE! Buy now
Attention, new and old users! Please read the new rules of conduct for the forums, and we hope you enjoy your stay!

Known Hardware/Driver Issues

TrentOsterTrentOster Administrator, Developer Posts: 433
edited November 2012 in Windows PC (Archive)
This thread is to describe know issues with certain drivers / hardware configurations and suggest work-arounds for affected users. We will attempt to resolve issues in a timely manner, but please be patient as there is a lot more hardware out there than we have developers to fix the issues.
This thread is limited to actual in-game issues. Launcher bugs have another thread.

AnduinlordkimGave
«13

Comments

  • TrentOsterTrentOster Administrator, Developer Posts: 433
    When playing full screen on the Ati Radeon 4800 series cards, an inventory glitch can occur where the studded leather, spears and certain heltmets disappear from the cursor when picked up. If you play in a window instead of full screen this issue disappears.

  • hummer010hummer010 Member Posts: 95

    Performance on older integrated intel chipsets. There are a number of performance issues on older intel chipsets. In many cases we have done all we can and the issue comes down to very limited Open GL driver support. The feedback directly from Intel is for us to pursue a Direct X version of the game. Based on this feedback, we are attempting to plan accordingly.

    Older as in GMA4500?

  • NathanNathan Member Posts: 1,007
    @hummer010 your mileage may vary, but we had reports from someone with a GMA4500 MHD that performance was affected. I'll be making a post soon with more information here.

  • hummer010hummer010 Member Posts: 95
    I'll be alright :) I was planning on playing on a GMA4500MHD, but since doing the preorder, I picked up a new laptop (I've now got Sandy Bridge graphics with a Geforce GT540M switchable setup).

    I was really just posting to figure out what "older" meant for others. Thank you for the clarification.

  • TanthalasTanthalas Member Posts: 6,738
    @hummer010

    One thing with Geforce graphics cards on laptops, sometimes they don't detect when they're actually needed, so you may have to go into your graphics card menu and set it to use BGEE.

    Though if you have a new laptop, the intel card in it should run BGEE (but may be slower).

    CameronTofer
  • BragonBragon Member Posts: 2
    I have a Dell XPS M1530, running on W7 64.
    - Intel c2duo T9300 (2,5Ghz)
    - Geforce 8600GT M

    I experience multiple graphical issues, with a flickering trailer, strings of characters appearing on the menu and buttons (gender), orange screen, diagonal bars and finally a sudden crash during the character creation.

  • kamuizinkamuizin Member Posts: 3,684
    Just need a help:

    Received the message " The program cannot be started 'cos the OpenAL23.dll is missing in your computer. Try reinstall it to solve the problem".

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/semttuloiwb.png/

    So, what should i do?

    Opertional program:

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.

    Hardware:

    Pentium Dual-Core 2,60GHz
    RAM 4GB.
    Geforce 9.400 GT

    DirectX:

    10 (if i'm not wrong) but i downloaded a lot of directx 9 specific .dlls to make my mass effect games work.

  • Ondrej_TOEOndrej_TOE Member Posts: 9
    I’m playing on 1920x1200 and spell icons in spell book are almost unreadable because of the size. It seems as they will work on 800x600 or so, but not with high res. I'm not sure if it is actually “OK”, or is it a bug or setup issue?

  • kjdbaldurskjdbaldurs Member Posts: 21
    My cursor disappears when I manipulate certain objects in the inventory screen. So far studded leather armour and arrows.

    Razordracodraconis
  • kamuizinkamuizin Member Posts: 3,684
    Ok, i solved my own problem, i downloaded the OpenAL23.dll and just throw a copy of it on my C:\Windows\System32 and my C:\Windows\SysWOW64 directories. That solved the .dll issue, but now i receive the following message:

    "You have signed out of BeamDog Player. Please sign in and try out"

    Followed by:

    "Aplication error"
    "Aplication corrupt".

  • NecdilzorNecdilzor Member Posts: 278
    I'm using a netbook: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3150, Intel Atom CPU N455 @1.66GHz, 1 GB RAM, Windows 7 SP1.

    The game crashes when I launch it.... any clues?

    Thanks in advance ;)

    Dragonserpent
  • KhamillKhamill Member Posts: 226
    The game crashes just after i press Play, this is the report I'm getting:

    Nazwa zdarzenia problemu: APPCRASH
    Nazwa aplikacji: baldur.exe
    Wersja aplikacji: 0.1.0.0
    Sygnatura czasowa aplikacji: 50b66b64
    Nazwa modułu z błędem: atioglxx.dll
    Wersja modułu z błędem: 6.14.10.11251
    Sygnatura czasowa modułu z błędem: 4ea7698a
    Kod wyjątku: c0000005
    Przesunięcie wyjątku: 00cd1c70
    Wersja systemu operacyjnego: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.4
    Identyfikator ustawień regionalnych: 1045
    Dodatkowe informacje 1: 0a9e
    Dodatkowe informacje 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Dodatkowe informacje 3: 0a9e
    Dodatkowe informacje 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    Graphics: ATI radeon HD 5450
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 Hz

    Im using Windows 7, Please help

    Alesthes
  • PhysicsdummyPhysicsdummy Member Posts: 18
    WIndows 7 64bit with a Nvidia GTX 660ti, had the flickering problem which was solved by changing the vsync/triple buffer options in the control panel, currently having a problem where the game crashes instead of quits when selecting quit.

  • HaHaCharadeHaHaCharade Member Posts: 1,593
    edited November 2012
    Click the Start Button and it never loads. Click the icon and it never loads. It shows it processing for a moment and it just stops... Interesting.

    Windows 7 - 64Bit
    AMD Radeon HD 6900
    Intel Core i7 x990 3.47 Ghz

  • thedemoninsidethedemoninside Member Posts: 188
    I lost my cursor in the inventory on my nvidia 450 series as well. Window mode fixed it, but now edge scrolling is a pain and i have to keep both arms to the right as i use my mouse and arrow keys. I really hope this is easily fixable,since it gets uncomfortable lol.

  • RephyrRephyr Member Posts: 19

    I lost my cursor in the inventory on my nvidia 450 series as well. Window mode fixed it, but now edge scrolling is a pain and i have to keep both arms to the right as i use my mouse and arrow keys. I really hope this is easily fixable,since it gets uncomfortable lol.


    It's unplayable this way.

  • RazorRazor Member Posts: 435
    edited November 2012

    My cursor disappears when I manipulate certain objects in the inventory screen. So far studded leather armour and arrows.

    Leather armor and helmets too, have to kill it and restart each time.
    And if possible it would be great that ESC while in game would show the Menu/options.
    Still compared to others here I feel lucky because I'am playing it and its running great.

    Post edited by Razor on
  • AristobulusAristobulus Member Posts: 7

    I’m playing on 1920x1200 and spell icons in spell book are almost unreadable because of the size. It seems as they will work on 800x600 or so, but not with high res. I'm not sure if it is actually “OK”, or is it a bug or setup issue?

    I've 20/20 vision and I'm finding it next to unplayable on anything but 800x600 due to eye strain and not being able to read the sum of items in my inventory. I really wise the text size could be increased. Oh well.

  • ETBETB Member Posts: 7
    Most white text doesn't display properly. Crashes after a while.

    Intel DuoCore E7400 (2.8GHz)
    NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: baldur.exe
    Application Version: 0.1.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 50b66b64
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_0a9e
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0247fe35
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

  • majarimajari Member Posts: 2
    edited November 2012
    Have the same problem like ETB and Khamill with APPCRASH

    amd x6 1090t
    gtx 670

    Имя события проблемы: APPCRASH
    Имя приложения: Baldur.exe
    Версия приложения: 0.1.0.0
    Отметка времени приложения: 50b66b64
    Имя модуля с ошибкой: openal32.dll
    Версия модуля с ошибкой: 0.9.5.1
    Отметка времени модуля с ошибкой: 3bba1a45
    Код исключения: c0000094
    Смещение исключения: 000052b3
    Версия ОС: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Код языка: 1049
    Дополнительные сведения 1: 0a9e
    Дополнительные сведения 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Дополнительные сведения 3: 0a9e
    Дополнительные сведения 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

  • koriskainekoriskaine Member Posts: 1
    I'm having the same error as kamuizin. I know I'm signed in @ beamdog as well as here.

  • BENVILHAVENBENVILHAVEN Member Posts: 25
    In surround/eyefinity configurations the screen doesn't scale properly and straddles multiple monitors. Very annoying to not be able to adjust screen resolution.

    Chet
  • LifatLifat Member Posts: 353
    Tanthalas said:

    @hummer010

    One thing with Geforce graphics cards on laptops, sometimes they don't detect when they're actually needed, so you may have to go into your graphics card menu and set it to use BGEE.

    Though if you have a new laptop, the intel card in it should run BGEE (but may be slower).

    YOU ARE A GOD!!!!!!
    totally fixed my intro video lagging! :D

  • brasanbrasan Member Posts: 3
    edited November 2012
    I have a problem with flickering graphics in the menu.
    It's almost impossible to read.
    Fixed by playing in windowed mode.
    But I do indeed want to play it in fullscreen.

    Running it on:
    - ATI Radeon 5770
    - AMD Phenom x6 3.2ghz
    - 8.0GB Ram
    - Windows 7 64bit w/ SP1

    Edit:
    my display driver version is 9.2.0.0.

  • BamBam Member Posts: 38
    For the APPCRASH errors, I was getting the same thing. But it worked fine if I ran the game .exe itself instead of loading through the beamdog client.

  • JinxyJinxy Member Posts: 2
    i've downloaded the game and when i click start i get the following error

    Probleemhandtekening:
    Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: APPCRASH
    Naam van de toepassing: baldur.exe
    Versie van toepassing: 0.1.0.0
    Tijdstempel van toepassing: 50b66b64
    Naam van foutmodule: atioglxx.dll
    Versie van foutmodule: 6.14.10.10750
    Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 4dae3fbf
    Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
    Uitzonderingsmarge: 000384c2
    Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Landinstelling-id: 1043
    Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    ok it's in dutch but i think it's the same error posted in English earlier.
    I have a laptop designed for gaming with windows 7 and 2 AMD Radeon HD 6990M

    i really really want to play so i appreciate it if someone can help me

  • LayonLayon Member Posts: 16
    Game crash after i create my character.

  • KhamillKhamill Member Posts: 226
    @TrentOster

    Does anyone from the crew know what this APPCRASH is about?? Is there even a chance that the game will work?? I see a lot of people reporting the same problem but No one is talkin to us. Hey! We bought the Game hoping to work, and we demand attention dammit!!!

Sign In or Register to comment.