Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Dark Dreams of Furiae - a new module for NWN:EE! Buy now
Attention, new and old users! Please read the new rules of conduct for the forums, and we hope you enjoy your stay!

EE Keeper, Updated to v1.0.4

1606162636466»

Comments

  • MakraStefanMakraStefan Member Posts: 3
    edited May 2020
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    Hello bhaalspawns! Is there a way to make multiple shortcuts for different profiles?

    What kind of shortcut and what kind of profile do you mean? If game profiles, I currently have 7 for different games and for modded installs, under 'Settings' -> 'Installation directory'.

    I mean shortcuts with command line arguments. Basically, I just want to know the arguments needed to select profile at startup.

    P.S.: English isn't my native language, so sorry for any mistakes.

  • monicomonico Member Posts: 571
    Hello EE-keeper-users,

    I haven't used EE keeper (and barely used ShadowKeeper back in the day), but is there a way to make a working halfling Barbarian/Thief multiclass (now that Barbarian is a fighter kit) ?

    I've read here and there that adding kits to multiclasses is not that easy and sometimes doesn't bring the whole kit's benefits/restrictions.

    I suspect that the easiest way to make it work would be:
    - create a fighter/thief
    - set HP to 1
    - set the fighter lvl to 0
    - add the barbarian kit
    - load the game and level up.

    Would this:
    - use the 12 HP dice ?
    - add the increased movement speed ?
    - later on, automatically add the +5% resistances ?


    I guess another option can also be:
    - create a barbarian
    - set class to Fighter/thief
    - set the fighter lvl to 0, the thief level to 1
    - load the game and level up

    Which is best/most accurate ?

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    edited July 2020
    IIRC barbarian has always been a fighter kit. But I digress. :smile:

    @monico there is another way, one which I prefer (and use quite often), since it'll let you play your proposed Charname as if you rolled them naturally, no messing with it after starting the game, and only very minimal use of EEKeeper required.

    First, go to the multiplayer menu to set up a multiplayer game. The multiplayer interface might look unfamiliar, but isn't too difficult to figure out. Create a new game, local network preferred, otherwise just make sure you input a password. Rule settings are irrelevant.

    In the next screen you'll find character slots on the right hand side, click "create character" on the first one. The next bit should look familiar, so create your character. Getting the most basic characteristics like race, class, alignment and ability scores (so in your case halfling fighter/thief) as close to your preferred end result now saves time later on. Everything past abilities is irrelevant however, that'll come back later on, so you can enter those at random.

    If you click to accept you'll find yourself back at the previous screen with the character slots, noticing the first one is now filled. You can create other potential Charnames now to save for later. If you're done, click the "ready to play" boxes for every character you made, and start the game.

    What you've basically done now is started a solo multiplayer which can include just one Charname or a full party of custom characters, kinda like Black Pits. Save your game.

    Now we are going to use EEKeeper, sometimes it works better if you fully quit BG, otherwise you can just hang out in the multiplayer menu and Alt-Tab out, we'll come back here later.

    Load the multiplayer save, and if you made sure to get your future Charname(s) as close to your preferred end result, the only thing you'd have to do now is add that barbarian kit to the halfling fighter/thief. Don't worry about any other things like HD. Overwrite the multiplayer save after your changes.

    Back in the game, load the multiplayer save, and export the character(s), making sure to check if the changes stuck. Then, quit to menu, and go through the motions again to start a new multiplayer game, but in the next screen with the character slots, click on "game options" first. You'll find the import character rules, make sure the last one, statistics only, is marked, and click done. Click to create a character again, but instead of creating it from scratch import the one(s) you recently exported. You'll see only their base stats have been imported. Sometimes the newly added kit shows also, but often it only show in-game.

    If you import characters like this, the game will treat them as freshly rolled characters, automatically giving them the saving throws and class abilities appropriate for their class/race combo. While this is still a multiplayer game, since it is a newly started multiplayer game, you can now export your character again (overwriting the old one) and import it in a new singleplayer game. The only thing you might end up extra with is an extra quarterstaff.

    Hope this helps. All of this would be so much easier if that multiplayer import setting were added to singleplayer. :smiley:

    Edit: sorry for the wall of text. :p

    monicoWise_Grimwald
  • monicomonico Member Posts: 571
    edited July 2020
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    start a new multiplayer game, but in the next screen with the character slots, click on "game options" first. You'll find the import character rules, make sure the last one, statistics only, is marked, and click done. Click to create a character again, but instead of creating it from scratch import the one(s) you recently exported. (...)

    If you import characters like this, the game will treat them as freshly rolled characters, automatically giving them the saving throws and class abilities appropriate for their class/race combo. While this is still a multiplayer game, since it is a newly started multiplayer game, you can now export your character again (overwriting the old one) and import it in a new singleplayer game. The only thing you might end up extra with is an extra quarterstaff.

    First of all, thanks for the very.... hmmm... detailed explanation :smiley:

    I’m a long time BG player, and am quite familiar with the game/UI, so I’ve taken the liberty to highlight the really insightful part of your explanation for future reference : indeed, the way MP games can reset your characters should be a good way to make sure the kit is taken into account !

    Thanks for the tip ! I really appreciate it, and how you took the time to make it very clear !

    P.S.: in vanilla pre-enhanced BG2, Barbarians were treated like a separate class by the game mechanics in regards to multi/dual classing. Same as monk or sorcerer, it was a late addition to the game to promote the incoming DnD 3, hence why it was implemented like this. Just a bit of trivia ;)

    Wise_Grimwald
  • jmerryjmerry Member Posts: 1,539
    Applying a kit such as Barbarian or Dwarven Defender to a multiclass will not modify future HP rolls. You can manually add a point for each of the first 9 fighter levels if you want the bonus.

    Effects that are set in the kit's CLAB, such as barbarian movement speed and resistances, do work consistently. Item use restrictions work. Other effects - like different numbers of thief skill points, or reduced backstab multipliers, altered maximum proficiency points, or specialist bonus spell slots, often don't.

    Incidentally, dual-classing into kits works well if you set the kit in EEKeeper before dual-classing in-game. You just have to worry about the kits with effects that break this way.

    SjerrieWise_Grimwald
  • VrokiVroki Member Posts: 3
    edited July 2020
    Hi. Using EE Keeper, trying to understand some lines in the Effects view. Site https://gibberlings3.github.io/iesdp/main.htm has been very helpful, but I'm stumped on some lines.

    Specifically, I am now looking at the effects added to a character by using a scroll of Protection from Undead.

    It adds five effect lines. The Protection, Graphics, and Sound Effect seem easy enough.

    But there are two lines with "0x0148" in the Type field, and "101" in the 2nd Parameter field. I'm at a loss. What are these? What do they do?


    Resolved, got the answer in discord chat.

    CamDawg_G3Today at 1:41 PM
    What editor are you using? It should show those as Set Spell State (328), which is used by other AI scripting to detect the creature is under the effects of the scroll.

    AngelToday at 2:33 PM
    0x0148 is a hexadecimal number, decimal it's 328, which is as Cam already pointed out Set Spell State, a new effect in EE used to help the AI detect the presence of spells and effects.

    Post edited by Vroki on
    Wise_Grimwald
  • callimachuscallimachus Member Posts: 83
    Hi! I just came back to the game after a long time, and I'm not sure if this program is still working with the newest iteration of the game, or maybe I just forgot how to use it. Specifically, I used to be able to change NPC portraits, but now The program doesn't show any custom portrait (including the one I used for my PC)
    Is there a solution to this?

  • SkitiaSkitia Member Posts: 659
    edited August 2020
    EEKeeper reads portraits that are in override. Make sure they are in that folder in your installation directory. (And then search by filename, like the below).

    itcl7nypq4j1.png


    jackjack
  • callimachuscallimachus Member Posts: 83
    You mean folder 00766\override? or 00766\override\portraits? I tried creating both folders and placing portraits in them but no luck.

  • jackjackjackjack Member Posts: 3,251
    I believe they need to be placed in the game’s folder under “My Documents”, not the game directory itself.

  • TarotRedhandTarotRedhand Member Posts: 1,044
    edited August 2020
    As a general rule the following applies with a caveat. All NwN user made content needs to go in the relevant folders your documents folders on windows machines. All folders in your Beamdog folder are reserved purely for stuff released by BeamDog. Not following those rules can lead to unexpected results.

    The caveat is that you can redirect NwN to use different folders for user made content but not (AFAIK) for BeamDog's files.

    TR

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    I double-checked, my (working) portrait collection is in "My Documents\<game>\Portraits".

    IIRC the only reason to put a portrait file into Override, which would NOT be in "My Documents", is as a quick way to override the portrait of an NPC...

    @TarotRedhand EEKeeper doesn't work on NWN...

    jackjack
  • TarotRedhandTarotRedhand Member Posts: 1,044
    I didn't think it was but wasn't 100% sure which is why I mentioned NwN. Wish the headers to topics on here mentioned which game they apply to.

    TR

  • Wise_GrimwaldWise_Grimwald Member Posts: 3,039
    @Sjerrie This is a new development. It used to work fine but doesn't any more. You can still choose the portrait from the list, but EE Keeper doesn't show the portrait any more. You therefore have to go to your portrait folder aand choose the portrait that you want and then select that portrait from the list. I know! It's a pain, but until the problem is sorted, it is a working workaround.

  • callimachuscallimachus Member Posts: 83
    I placed the portraits in "My Documents\<game>\Portraits" and in override, and still all I get in EEKeeper is this: 2vrkhqyr75s5.jpg
    Any ideas?

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    @Wise_Grimwald odd, it does in fact work for me. I can see my full portrait list, if I click a different portrait I can see it just fine, and if I confirm that new portrait it shows up perfectly fine in the main screen too. Whether I edit a savegame or a character file directly.

    @callimachus does the right portrait still show up in preview here:
    908eefehflsr.png

    And does the right portrait still show up in-game instead of good ol' Questionmark Face? If so, I guess it's still kinda workable like Grimwald says.

    jackjack
  • callimachuscallimachus Member Posts: 83
    @Sjerrie I can see the portrait in game, but nothing in the Portraits folder shows up in EEKeeper, when I put stuff in the Override folder the -M and -S portraits did appear in both (Not the -L) but only for NPCs and only if I gave them the original name of the NPC's vanilla portrait.
    Is that how it's supposed to work?

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    when I put stuff in the Override folder the -M and -S portraits did appear in both (Not the -L) but only for NPCs and only if I gave them the original name of the NPC's vanilla portrait.
    Is that how it's supposed to work?

    For NPCs, yes, that's how it's supposed to work. Or at least it's the most basic method.

    Could you post a screenshot of EEKeeper's "installation directory" screen for your game?

  • callimachuscallimachus Member Posts: 83
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    Could you post a screenshot of EEKeeper's "installation directory" screen for your game?

    Sure, however the actual address of the directories is longer than the windows show, so here are the addresses:

    Installation directory:
    C:\Games\Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition II\00783\

    User save data directory:
    C:\Users\Adi\Documents\Baldur's Gate II - Enhanced Edition\save\


    9aah8ucw4kw7.jpg


  • Wise_GrimwaldWise_Grimwald Member Posts: 3,039
    edited August 2020
    @Sjerrie I have just come up with something even more weird.

    First for the main character there is no portrait shown in EE keeper as previously stated.

    2l04op3l7cqd.jpg

    However for my second character this comes up.

    8fnxl77mihmp.jpg

    I have never even seen that portrait before. It is not the portrait as shown in the game. I can see why it could come up. The name that I have chosen and put in my portrait folder (in the save directory) has clearly been used by somebody else and is located somewhere else (not in my save directory).

    I suppose that doing a search for that file name could bring some light to the subject.

    EDIT

    It is in the Infinity Collection Portrait Pack. :) I don't know if this sheds light on things.

    Post edited by Wise_Grimwald on
  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    Could you post a screenshot of EEKeeper's "installation directory" screen for your game?

    Sure, however the actual address of the directories is longer than the windows show, so here are the addresses:

    Installation directory:
    C:\Games\Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition II\00783\

    User save data directory:
    C:\Users\Adi\Documents\Baldur's Gate II - Enhanced Edition\save\

    9aah8ucw4kw7.jpg

    Try removing the "save" portion from the User save data directory, making it "C:\Users\Adi\Documents\Baldur's Gate II - Enhanced Edition", and un-ticking the custom box below it.

    callimachus
  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    @Wise_Grimwald Odd. Could be that Infinity Collection Portrait Pack adds its own portraits to the Override folder (as most mods do) and that some of the portraits in the portrait folder have the same filename. Thus one overriding the other?

    callimachus
  • Wise_GrimwaldWise_Grimwald Member Posts: 3,039
    edited August 2020
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    @Wise_Grimwald Odd. Could be that Infinity Collection Portrait Pack adds its own portraits to the Override folder (as most mods do) and that some of the portraits in the portrait folder have the same filename. Thus one overriding the other?

    I haven't even installed that portrait pack, though it is on my computer somewhere. Don't worry about it, as I said, I've found a workaround for my current installation which I will probably be changing when I decide to use mods again.

    Post edited by Wise_Grimwald on
    Sjerrie
  • Wise_GrimwaldWise_Grimwald Member Posts: 3,039
    However, what my problem highlights is the fact that whilst the menu looks in the folder that it is directed to by the user, the actual image is looked for elsewhere. That is not good.

  • sabacs90sabacs90 Member Posts: 14
    Do I need to do anything specific to make EEKeeper work with original Baldur's Gate 2? Does it work at all with BG2? It exits without any error everytime I try to open saved game.

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,201
    sabacs90 wrote: »
    Do I need to do anything specific to make EEKeeper work with original Baldur's Gate 2? Does it work at all with BG2? It exits without any error everytime I try to open saved game.

    I know at least an early version was compatible with the original games, but that might have changed along the way. If you're confident you've entered the settings correctly and it doesn't work, the latter might apply, but you'd still be able to work with Shadowkeeper/Gatekeeper.

    Wise_Grimwaldsabacs90
  • sabacs90sabacs90 Member Posts: 14
    edited December 2020
    Sjerrie wrote: »
    sabacs90 wrote: »
    Do I need to do anything specific to make EEKeeper work with original Baldur's Gate 2? Does it work at all with BG2? It exits without any error everytime I try to open saved game.

    I know at least an early version was compatible with the original games, but that might have changed along the way. If you're confident you've entered the settings correctly and it doesn't work, the latter might apply, but you'd still be able to work with Shadowkeeper/Gatekeeper.

    It looks like 1.0.3.0 works just fine and has an option to recalculate stats which I was after. Thanks!

    Edit: If anyone is interested 1.0.3.4 is the most recent version that supports vanilla BG2.

    Post edited by sabacs90 on
    SjerrieWise_Grimwald
Sign In or Register to comment.