Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Dark Dreams of Furiae - a new module for NWN:EE! Buy now
Attention, new and old users! Please read the new rules of conduct for the forums, and we hope you enjoy your stay!

Getting Shadowkeeper to work with BGEE

135678

Comments

  • NOMNOM Member Posts: 3
  • MichailMichail Member Posts: 196
    edited December 2012
    This is what i make of it:

    1. The ideal would be to edit the c++ code so that SK runs ok by itself. The source code is available, but i don't know if it's legal to go that far. At this moment no stand alone SK for BG:EE solution exists. That or any modification on the .Bat file to check if everything is fine, skip steps if it is, and run SK, so that we can just add a .Bat file and a shortcut to it and be done with it.

    2. If you don't have BGII you can make changes in your installation folder like this:
    a) copy the necessary files and folders manually (the "old solution"), OR
    b) use the .Bat file developed here : http://forum.baldursgate.com/discussion/11130/editing-saved-games-with-shadowkeeper#latest , OR
    c) use the .Bat file and methods described on this thread.

    3. If you have BGII installed, move the BG:EE saved game to the BGII /save folder, edit it, and move it back. (Make sure you run SK as administrator, or it will not save the edited game, only say it did). Not optimal, but it works.

  • ermoermo Member Posts: 81
    Michail said:

    This is what i make of it:

    1. The ideal would be to edit the c++ code so that SK runs ok by itself. The source code is available, but i don't know if it's legal to go that far. At this moment no stand alone SK for BG:EE solution exists.

    The license under which SK is distributed explicitly allows modifications under the proviso that the license and the notices it contains are not removed. So yes, this would be the ideal scenario.

    From the hour I spent looking at the SK code, it appears to be an application that was written before certain best practices pertaining to how to reference folders, UAC etc. were implemented (we're talking 1999-2001 here).

    In summary, I totally agree that we need an updated SK:Enhanced Edition fork, which would leave the lagacy SK working and allow 'us' (the BG:EE community) to deviate from SK as necessary while benefitting from the knowledge that went into it. In fact, looking at the code, it is clear that ShadowKeeper is itself a fork of GateKeeper for Icewind Dale.

    CuvAzchar111Unum
  • CuvCuv Member, Developer Posts: 2,535
    @PinkRose Thank you:) I updated the OP with the more detailed information.

    @ermo Yes, I ageee. If someone could update SK it would be helpful for new and old players alike.

  • ermoermo Member Posts: 81
    @PinkRose said:



    (...)

    -Run ShadowKeeper.exe (Users\PinkRose\Documents\ShadowKeeper) but change your settings to 00766 folder. It will holler at you, but still do it.

    (...)

    Have fun!

    I take it these instructions were written on a Windows 7 64-bit install and that your game was installed using the stand-alone installer as opposed to the BeamDog client?

    Please note that ShadowKeeper is coded to check for a file called BGMain.exe (the BG2 equivalent to BG:EE's baldur.exe) and save the path in which BGMain.exe lives to a registry entry, which it checks on each startup. I hasten to add that it doesn't have to be the real BGMain.exe file, just a file with that name.

    As I explained earlier in this thread, if you create a file called BGMain.exe next to baldur.exe, SK will stop complaining.

    Cuvsunset00Unum
  • PalanthisPalanthis Member Posts: 283
    edited December 2012
    Hey there,
    i have a problem with Shadowkeeper... I have done all the necessary steps as noted in this post. I can launch it and edit my BGEE saves as usual.
    But when i start the game and try to load my save (savename_edit001 or something like that), BGEE crashes and i must close it.

    I'm not sure what went wrong. I have tried different modifications in shadowkeeper, but every modified save make my game crash.

    I'm french, so i'm not sure the dialog.tlk file is the same as yours. After the first crash, i tried to copy my french dialog files (we have 2 dialog.tlk, one is named dialogF.tlk i think) instead of the english one in my 07666 folder. It has failed too.

    Anyone has an idea on this ? Shadowkeeper was working when i played with the vanilla or BGT version.

  • LaughingManLaughingMan Member Posts: 65
    @Palanthis Most likely it is the French thing. Have you tried making a super-minor change (add 1 gold or something) to see if it still crashes? Some items in Shadowkeeper will crash the game as well, so that could also be an issue too.

    If even the most minor of changes breaks things, you could try doing everything in a duped/bogus folder. Basically copy all the english versions of the files that Shadowkeeper looks at, along with your save folder, into a new folder somewhere outside your installation. Then modify the copied save and copy it back to your real save folder.

    If something in the french is causing Shadowkeeper to break the game, that might help.

    However, if Shadowkeeper is saving something important in english where the game is expecting french, despite localization settings, you might have to do your changes via console and mods, which is obviously a lot more work.

    Cuv
  • PalanthisPalanthis Member Posts: 283
    Thanks Laughingman (i like your shadowrun avatar by the way ;) )

    Well i guess you're right, but i don't really need Shadowkeeper, and don't have much time to test it extensively. Seems to me that the dialog file is not the problem since i replaced it. I'd like to test further and try to point out which file(s) are buggy here for non-english versions. This could be helpful to the community.

    As a side note, i didn't do the steps necessary to get the other mods working (especially for Weidu) but i don't think this is necessary for Shadowkeeper ?

    If i have some time, i'll check this. But i guess this problem shouldn't happen anymore when the community will deliver new versions of Shadowkeeper and Weidu mods... Until now my language files didn't seem to pose a problem for these mods anyway, on BG, BGII or BGT.

    And btw, i hope my english is not too bad and you can read me without scratching your head ^^

  • misteridmisterid Member Posts: 39
    I also have a different data drive from the OS drive. Is there a summary of the steps necessary that is less confusing?

    Id

  • DrGermDrGerm Member Posts: 29
    edited December 2012
    1. Installed BG2 (GOG version) in "C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Baldurs Gate II\"
    2. Copied ShadowKeeper "C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Baldurs Gate II\ShadowKeeper"
    3. BGEE is installed to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition\Data\00766"
    4. I placed the .bat file in my 00766 directory and then ran it as administrator.

    When I open ShadowKeeper and go to Settings -> Installation Directory, and then browse to my 00766 folder, I get an error message: "The Shadows of Amn executable was not found at this location..."

    Is this normal? Because it doesn't seem to work after I restart ShadowKeeper.

    Thanks.

  • DrGermDrGerm Member Posts: 29
    edited December 2012
    DrGerm said:

    1. Installed BG2 (GOG version) in "C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Baldurs Gate II\"
    2. Copied ShadowKeeper "C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Baldurs Gate II\ShadowKeeper"
    3. BGEE is installed to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition\Data\00766"
    4. I placed the .bat file in my 00766 directory and then ran it as administrator.

    When I open ShadowKeeper and go to Settings -> Installation Directory, and then browse to my 00766 folder, I get an error message: "The Shadows of Amn executable was not found at this location..."

    Is this normal? Because it doesn't seem to work after I restart ShadowKeeper.

    Thanks.

    I uninstalled BG2 and reinstalled in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Baldurs Gate II" folder, did all the rest of the above the same. Same problem.

  • swnmcmlxiswnmcmlxi Member Posts: 297
    edited December 2012
    @DrGerm, Have you placed copies of the baldur.ini, chitin.key, and dialog.tlk files in the 00766 folder?

  • DrGermDrGerm Member Posts: 29
    swnmcmlxi said:

    @DrGerm, Have you placed copies of the baldur.ini, chitin.key, and dialog.tlk files in the 00766 folder?

    Those files are in the 00766 folder. I assume the .bat file moved them there? thx

  • swnmcmlxiswnmcmlxi Member Posts: 297
    DrGerm said:

    swnmcmlxi said:

    @DrGerm, Have you placed copies of the baldur.ini, chitin.key, and dialog.tlk files in the 00766 folder?

    Those files are in the 00766 folder. I assume the .bat file moved them there? thx
    Well, the only difference between yours and mine installation of SK is, as far as I can tell, that you have the game and SK in the Programs (x86) folder and I have not. I tend to avoid that folder when it comes to games as Windows tends to have opinions about what you can do with files in it. But my knowledge about these things only go so far, so I hope you get assistance from someone more knowledgeable.

  • DrGermDrGerm Member Posts: 29
    swnmcmlxi said:

    Well, the only difference between yours and mine installation of SK is, as far as I can tell, that you have the game and SK in the Programs (x86) folder and I have not. I tend to avoid that folder when it comes to games as Windows tends to have opinions about what you can do with files in it.

    I moved the ShadowKeeper folder to "C:\Users\Kevin\Downloads" and same problem, so I'm guessing the problem isn't with being in the Programs folder.

    Later today, I may uninstall everything and reinstall and see if it works.

  • DrGermDrGerm Member Posts: 29
    edited December 2012
    DrGerm said:


    When I open ShadowKeeper and go to Settings -> Installation Directory, and then browse to my 00766 folder, I get an error message: "The Shadows of Amn executable was not found at this location..."

    I just realized this might be what is meant in the manual instructions:

    "It will holler at you, but still do it."

    Anyway, I must be dumb, I just can't figure this out LOL. I'll wait for a BGEE specific solution :) thanks anyway!

  • swnmcmlxiswnmcmlxi Member Posts: 297
    edited December 2012
    Now I get the picture. Yes, @DrGerm, that's the 'holler' all right. If it says "Are you sure..." afterwards you can safely click Yes and you're in business. :)

  • FrozenCellsFrozenCells Member Posts: 382
    SK seems to have interesting effects on BG:EE. I tried to make a Mage/Assassin multi as I've done before in BG2 except it ends up with 25 skill points per level instead of 15 and a bonus spell slot per spell level as if it were also a specialist mage...hmm...

  • EnterHaerDalisEnterHaerDalis Member Posts: 812
    Damn can't get it to work either, same problem as DrGerm

    guess I'll try copying the save files over to the SoA directory and try it from there..


  • Michel889Michel889 Member Posts: 12
    edited December 2012
    Thanks for the explanation

    Post edited by Michel889 on
  • KaltzorKaltzor Member Posts: 1,050
    Is there a way to edit BG:EE multiplayer saves with Shadowkeeper?

  • AHFAHF Member Posts: 1,376
    I was able to eventually get this up and running today (should have just used the bat file rather than tried to manually create a junction between the saves, etc. files). The one issue I am seeing is that I am unable to change a portrait because shadowkeeper doesn't seem to recognize any of them. Is this because they are not the right dimensions? Any thoughts on a solution? Thanks!

  • SjerrieSjerrie Member Posts: 1,094
    @Kaltzor, if you use the same method described to make a link to the multiplayer save folder it should be easy. Just check the box in the 'Open Saved Game' screen. If that doesn't work you could temporarily copy the file to the single player save folder and copy it back after editing.

    I am guessing however that every player should have the exact same save file when playing...

  • KorendilKorendil Member Posts: 11
    Hi guys! I purchased my copy of BG:EE from Steam and the 00766 folder doesn't exist, which means I don't really know how to get SK to work through using this guide. I'm wondering is there anyone who has bought a copy from steam and managed to get SK to work? If so, any chance you can let me know how? :)

    Many thanks for your time.

  • mormor Member Posts: 16
    I believe that running the bat file from the game directory (where the chitin.key located) will work the same for you.

  • realsystemrealsystem Member Posts: 1
    Korendil said:

    Hi guys! I purchased my copy of BG:EE from Steam and the 00766 folder doesn't exist, which means I don't really know how to get SK to work through using this guide. I'm wondering is there anyone who has bought a copy from steam and managed to get SK to work? If so, any chance you can let me know how? :)

    Many thanks for your time.

    1. Copy "My Documents/Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition/saves, baldur.ini, /character to
    c:/program files/steam/steamapps/common/Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition/
    2. Run shadow keeper and point it to c:/program files/steam/steamapps/common/Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition/
    3. Edit what you want
    4. Put edited save from steam folder back into my documents/Baldur's Gate Enhanced Edition/saves

  • VikingRVikingR Member Posts: 88
    I don't have BG2 at the moment, but I want to use Shadowkeeper.

    I tried the manual method, but Shadowkeeper wont display any saved games from the 00766 folder. It this also because of no BG2 installed?

  • mlnevesemlnevese Member, Moderator Posts: 9,818
    edited January 2013
    @VikingR Did you configure shadowkeeper to load the game from your installation path? It defaults to BG2 installation path if you don' change it.

  • Troodon80Troodon80 Member, Developer Posts: 4,110
    edited January 2013
    I posted this in another thread. I was wondering if anyone wanted to try this version of EE Keeper (Shadow Keeper, with the basic alterations for the Documents and lang folder).

    It's more or less a beta, if I get time I might implement a language option. Currently it is hard coded to en_US. It works for me, but I'd like to get someone else to test it :).

    ermoCrevsDaak
  • ermoermo Member Posts: 81
    edited January 2013
    @Trodon80:

    If you want feedback, you might want to consider providing the source as well. =)

    Which version of VS are you using? Still using MFC?

    BGeeKeeper. I think I like that name. *hums* ah, ah, ah, ah, stayin' alive, stayin' alive *hums*

    Sjerrie
Sign In or Register to comment.